Jim's Corner Furniture

15,000 ft. of showroom space

 

Broyhill • La-Z-Boy • Lane

Catnapper • Serta iComfort

Craftmaster • Motion Beds 

Lift Chairs • Capel Rugs 

Cabin Lamps

 

-6 miles from West Jefferson-

160 Northwest School Rd.

 

Warrensville, NC

336-384-2929

Winter Fun in Boone!

 

With 3 ski resorts less than

25 miles from downtown, plus a

snow tubing park with 30 lanes,

Boone is the perfect place

for your winter adventure.  

 

Plan your winter fun at: 

ExploreBoone.com

The Shoppes at Farmers

661 West King St

Boone, NC 28607

828.264.8801

 

All Agendas and Planners

$5

All Hobo Wallets and Bags

30% Off

All Baggallini Bags

40% Off

Most Christmas Items

75% Off

Turn down Depot St. and

Park behind the

store for Free!

shoppesatfarmers.com

 

 

 

Cornerstone Christian

Fellowship

CCF is a church family that

believes that God is alive and

He cares about you! Come see

what all the talk is about. We

are located 1/2 mile south of

Grandview Funeral Home at

1276 Grandview Dr. Everyone

is welcome & dress is casual.

 

Blue Ridge Traveler

 Lake James, Linville Falls,

Marion, Little Switzerland,

and Old Fort, NC

 

Relax, Explore, & Connect

click for

Fun Finds and Freebies

www.blueridgetravelers.com


Photo Of The Day
Make Text Larger Make Text Smaller Switch Fonts Email This Page Click Here For A Printable Version
Media Sponsors

2023 Blue Ridge Calendar Winners

We received 727 photo contest entries, and almost 17,000 votes were cast in the contest.

In choosing the winners, we used the following criteria: 1) Voting results, 2) Image quality 3) Only one winning photo per photographer, 4) Region and scene diversity, and 5) Uniqueness of the scene. Every year, the quality of the photographs making selection of winners extremely difficult.

The quality of photos submitted was amazing. Our judges have never faced a bigger challenge in choosing winning photos--there were so many deserving entries.

30-40 additional photos will be selecte for inclusion in the 2023 calendar as "Best of the Rest" photos (in addition to the ones selected here). These will be selected in the next 3-4 weeks and winners will be notified as we prepare the calendar for printing.

Many thanks to all the photographers who submitted photos to this year's contest:
Aaron Gerlach, Alan Taylor, Alek Schober, Andy Brown, Angie Melcher, Ann Brown, Anthony Rodrigues, Antonia Swann, Barbara Jennings, Belinda Forsyth, Beth Barlow, Beth Hilton, Betty R. Rembert, Betty Rembert, Bill Barr, Bonnie Shuping, Brian Tunstill, Brianna Fisher, Brooke McMeans, Carl Stone, Carol Brooks Bennett, Carol Haff, Cesar Alvarez, Chad Stanton, Chad Wood, Cheryl Dabbs, Cheryl Powell, Chris May, Christine McCarty, Cindy High, Cindy Patton, Clay McCreary, Crystal B. Billings, Cyndi Akins, Dale Mayberry, Dan Whiteman, Dave Mull, Dave Russo, David Luu, David Secrest, David Uttley, David Williams, Diana Whiteman, Donnie Williams, Douglas Grant, Earl Rubley, Elizabeth Coley, Frank Alexander, Franklin Oldham, Glad Pickell, Holly Miller, Howard Brafman, Ira Stone, James Cadolino, James Davidson, Janet Edsell, Janice Worth, Jason Miller, Jean Moxley, Jeff Miller, Jill Stevenson , Jim Venza, JJ Brown, John Bullington, Journey Leigh Stokes, Joyce Schmidt, Juanita S Farmer, Judy Eggers, Judy Presnell, Judy Shomaker, Kate Groff, Kate Kedzierski, Kathy Henson, Ken Melcher, Khia Myers, Laura Johnston, Leah Perkins, Les Nixon, Lily Beck, Lindsey Shapiro, Lisa Maultsby, Lisa R. Johnson, Liz Shive, Louise Stark, Lucy Bickers, Mackenzie Bruckner, Marcus Meskil, Margaret Newbold , Marie Carey, Marilyn Ball, Martin Seelig, Mary Bengtson, Mason Yost, Melissa Greaves, Michael Idol, Mike Duncan, Mike Matthews, Molly Hagan, Nancy Cornwell, Nat Wiseman, Nate Wright, Nell Das, Pam Walker, Pat Matthews, Patricia Joynes, Patricia V. Lewis, Patsy-Goss Perkins, Pattie Jenkins, Paul W Horton, Paula Applegate, Philip Evans, Reese Walter, Riley Curtis, Robert E Townsend, Robert W Mehnert, Ron Santini, Sallie Woodring, Sam McKinney, Sarah Kuszaj, Sebastian Piedel, Skip Sickler, Sonya Golini, Stanley Schmidt, Steve Powell, Steven Biddix, Susan Harris, Susan Murphy, Susan Tate, Therese D. Barry, Thomas Balcome, Thomas Mabry, Tom Shelburne, Tony Perkins, Tyler Penland, Valerie Seals, Valerie Stapleton, Victoria Davis, and William Strauch.

Click on the winning photos below to see a larger image.

Click here to return to gallery view.